Carrier Oil – FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

$13.95$59.95

Clear

Fractionated Coconut Oil is colourless and has very little odour: the oil is heat processed from the fruit of the Cocos nucifera, a 60/40 grade oil that is a liquid at room temperature, more easily absorbed by the skin and less likely to clog the pores. This differs from ‘Virgin’ Coconut Oil which has very little processing and is generally solid at room temperature, making it difficult to work with.

Fractionated Coconut is commonly used in cosmetics, and is very slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 Months, but much longer with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). You may also refrigerate the oil after opening, to extend the shelf life of your oil.

‚Äč WHAT IS A CARRIER OIL?
Carrier oils are often used to ‘carry’ essential oils for application to the skin – while essential oils must be diluted before skin application or massage, carrier / vegetable oils are safe to apply undiluted and make an excellent base to add your oils to for topical application. They can also be used as-is for their skincare benefits, or as a massage oil.

To add essential oils to your carrier oil just dilute essential oils at a ratio of up to 5-6 drops per 10mls carrier oil (use less for delicate facial area).

Visit our DISCOVER pages to learn more about AROMATHERAPY SAFETY or HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS.